Glossary


Rumsfeldsearch for term

Donald Rumsfeld | Republican Representative from Illinois, 1963-69 | Assistant to the President, Director of Office of Economic Opportunity, 1969-70 | Counselor to the President, 1970-71; Director of Economic Stabilization Program, 1971-73 | White House Chief of Staff, September 1974 – November 20, 1975 | Secretary of Defense, November 20, 1975 – January 20, 1977; January 20, 2001 – December 18, 2006